Menu
Home Page

Bishop MonktonC of E Primary School

Governors

 

 

 

Sally Cowling

Type of Governor: Headteacher

Appointed by: Ex Officio

Length of service: Appointed April 2009

Declaration of Interest: Co-Opted Governor Kirby Hill Primary School

Other Information: Sally joined our school as Headteacher 11 years ago and was previously at Tockwith Primary School. She is mother to 4 children.

 

 Chair

of Governors and 

Chair of 

Resource Committee

 

Ashlea Costelloe

Types of Governor: Co-Opted Governor

Appointed by: Governing Body

Declaration of Interest: None

Length of Service: Elected November 2020 - November 2024

Term of Office: 4 years

Responsibilities: Resource Committee (Chair), Induction Governor.

Other Information: Ashlea is married to Richard and was an Army wife. Ashlea is a Midwife and is mum to Liam and Alyssa who now attend Ripon Grammar School,  Luke (Year 6) and Sophia (Year 3) and is an integral member of the Beckbusters fundraising team. Ashlea has previously served on the governing body as a Parent Governor.

Vice Chair of Governors

 

 

Helen Giles

Type of Governor: Foundation Governor (Linked to St John's Church)

Appointed by: Diocese of Leeds

Declaration of Interest: None

Length of Service: Appointed 08.04.2019

Term of Office until: 07.04.2023

Responsibilities: Standards and Curriculum, Headteachers Performance Management, Recruitment, Early Years, Collective Worship and Religious Education Governor.

Helen is mother to Thomas (Year 4) and Alex (Year 2) and is a Business Psychologist supporting the career development of Lawyers, Partners and Business services teams at Clifford Chance, a world leading law firm.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Julia Russell

Type of Governor: Parent Governor

Appointed by: Parent Election

Declaration of Interest: None

Length of Service:  Elected October 2018 - October 2022

Term of Office: 4 years

Responsibilities: Standards and Curriculum, English, Website monitoring.

Other Information: Julia is a teacher and is Mum to Francesca and Elena who now attend Ripon Grammar School, and Jacob (Year 6) and is an integral member of the Beckbusters fundraising team.

 

 

 

Pete Evans

Type of Governor: Parent Governor

Appointed by: Parent Election

Declaration of Interest: None

Length of Service: Elected September 2019 - September 2023

Term of Office: 4 years

Responsibilities: Resources, Health and Safety, Headteachers Performance Management and Science Governor.

Other Information: Pete served for 16 years as an Army Officer leaving in 2019 to begin his civilian career in cyber security. Pete is Chairmain of the Bishop Monkton Scout group and an integral member of the Beckbusters fundraising team. Pete is father to Max (Year 6) and twins Georgette and Tabitha (Year 4)

 

 

Anna Kirby

Type of Governor: Parent Governor

Appointed by: Parent Election

Declaration of Interest: None

Length of Service: Elected October 2020 - September 2024

Term of Office: 4 years

Responsibilities: Resources, Headteachers Performance Management, Safeguarding and Child Protection, Mental Health and Wellbeing (including attendance and behaviour)

Other Information: Anna is a Small Animal Vet and is currently on a mini career break to look after the children whilst they are little. Anna is mother to Milly (Year 6), Bella (Year 4), Rafe (Year 2) and Ivo(Reception) and is an integral member of the Beckbusters fundraising team.

  

Rajasekaran Selvarajan

Type of Governor: Parent Governor

Appointed by: Governing Body

Declaration of Interest: None

Length of Service: Elected January 2021 - December 2025

Term of Office: 4 years

Responsibilities: Resources, SEND Inclusion and Equalities (including Pupil Premium) and Maths Governor

Other Information: Raj is father to Harish (Year 2) and has a daughter who attends Ripon Grammar School.

  

Ruth Curtis

Type of Governor: Foundation Governor (Linked to St John's Church)

Appointed by: Diocese of Leeds

Declaration of Interest: Partner - Owner Littlethorpe Potteries, Manufacturing and pottery courses since January 2016.

Length of Service: Appointed September 2021 - September 2025 

Previously Served as a Parent Governor October 2016 - October 2020

Term of Office: 4 years

Responsibilities: Standards and Curriculum , Physical Education, Collective Worship, Religious Education and Complaints Committee.

Other Information: Ruth is a PE Teacher and mother to Ella a previous pupil of Bishop Monkton School who now attends Ripon Grammar School

  

Jennifer Barker

Type of Governor: Co-Opted Governor

Appointed by: Full Governing Body

Declaration of Interest: 

Length of Service: Appointed September 2021 - September 2025

Term of Office: 4 years

Responsibilities: Standards and Curriculum, Complaints Committee.

Other Information:

 

Emma Roberts

Type of Governor: Staff Governor

Appointed by: Staff

Declaration of Interest: None

Length of Service: Elected January 2021 - December 2025

Term of Office: 4 years

Responsibilities: Standards and Curriculum

Other Information: Emma has been employed at the school for 7 years originally as an Advanced Teaching Assistant and since 2016 as the Early Years Practitioner leading the schools Nursery Wrens. Emma is mother to Toby who attended Bishop Monkton School.

 

 

Sarah Worthington

Clerk to Governing Body

Length of Service: 10 years

Responsibilities: Clerk for Full Governing Body

Other Information: 

Sarah has been employed as Office Manager for 13 years.  She was previously employed by North Yorkshire County Council in Social Services from 2002 and has a long background in Corporate Finance.  She is mother to Rebecca and Adam who both attended Bishop Monkton School and now attend Ripon Grammar and St Aidan's, and is herself an ex-pupil of the school.     

           

 

 

Recently Serving Governors

Sarah Nelson

Type of Governor: Co-Opted Governor

Appointed by: Governing Body

Declaration of Interest: None

Length of Service: Appointed October 2016 - August 2021

Term of Office: 5 years

Responsibilities: Child Protection, SEN, Resources, Headteachers Performance Management, Complaints, Behaviour and Attendance.

Other Information: Sarah is a Senior Crown Prosecutor for the Yorkshire and Humberside CPS and she is mother to Grace who used to attend Bishop Monkton School and is now at Ripon Grammar School.

 

 

 

S

Rodney Wilson

Type of Governor: Foundation Governor (Linked to St John's and Methodist Church's)

Appointed by: Diocese of Leeds

Declaration of Interest: None

Length of Service: Appointed 04.09.2019

Term of Office until: 03.09.2023

Responsibilities: Resources, Maths, Appeals and Complaints.

Rodney is a Retired Headteacher and  a valued member of the village community and is actively involved with the Methodist Church in Bishop Monkton. Rodney has previously served as a school governor at Bishop Monkton School.

 

 

 

 

Reverend Jeremy Trigg

Type of Governor: Local Authority

Appointed by: Governing Body and Local Authority

Declaration of Interest: None

Length of Service: Elected October 2018 - April 2021

Term of Office: 4 Years

Responsibilities: Resource Committee, Headteachers Performance Management, Religious Education, Appeals and Complaints.

Other Information: Reverend Jeremy is a retired Parish Priest and a current member of the Ripon Rotary Club and Holy Trinity Church Ripon. Reverend Trigg has previously been a chair and member of several school governing bodies and brings a wealth of experience to the school.

  

 

Kay Cairns

Type of Governor: Staff Governor

Appointed by: Staff

Declaration of Interest: None

Length of Service: Appointed 01.09.2017 - 

Term of Office Ends: 30.08.2021

Responsibilities: Standards and Curriculum

Other Information

Kay has worked at Bishop Monkton School for 4 years as a Teacher. She has twin boys Harry and Oliver who both attended Bishop Monkton School and now attend St Aidan's..

 

  

Emma Oates

Type of Governor: Co-Opted Governor

Appointed by: Governing Body

Declaration of Interest: None

Length of Service: Appointed December 2019 - Resigned October 2020 

Term of Office: 4 years

Responsibilities: Resource Committee,Early Years

Other Information: Emma has lived in Bishop Monkton all her life attending the school herself followed by her two children Tom and Katie. Emma has previously served on the school governing body as well the village Parish Council and is an active member of the village community. 

  

Ruth Curtis

Type of Governor: Parent Governor

Appointed by: Parent Election

Declaration of Interest: Partner - Owner Littlethorpe Potteries, Manufacturing and pottery courses since January 2016.

Length of Service: Elected October 2016 - October 2020

Term of Office: 4 years

Responsibilities: Standards and Curriculum (Chair), Science, Sport, Kingfishers Class Governor

Other Information: Ruth is a PE Teacher and mother to Ella (Year 5).

 

  

Rebecca Owen

Type of Governor: Parent Governor

Appointed by: Parent Election

Declaration of Interest: None

Length of Service: Elected October 2015

Term of Office: 4 years

Responsibilities: Health and Safety, Standards and Curriculum, Appeals and Complaints, English and Eagles Class Governor.

Other Information: Rebecca is a GP and mother to Molly (Year 6), Stanley (Year 4) and Martha (Reception)

 

  

James Hobson

Type of Governor: Foundation Governor (Linked to St John's Church)

Appointed by: Diocese of Leeds

Declaration of Interest: None

Length of Service: 8 years

Term of Office until: Summer 2019

Responsibilities: Resources, Performance Management, Pupil Premium & Sports funding, Training and Maths.

Other Information

James is father to Hebe and Anna who are now at St Aidans. He works full-time as a planning consultant in Harrogate.

 

  

Fiona Bailey

Type of Governor: Foundation Governor (Linked to St John's Church)

Appointed by: Diocese of Leeds

Declaration of Interest: None

Length of Service: 7 Years (previously a Parent Governor)

Term of Office until: March 2019

Responsibilities: Standards and Curriculum, Interviews, Behaviour and Attendance. Appeals and Complaints and Collective Worship Governor.

Fiona is mother to, Oliver, Max and Ellie who used to go to Bishop Monkton School and now attend St Aidan's.  Fiona works at the American Bank at RAF Menwith Hill.

Amy Ross

Type of Governor: Co-Opted Governor

Appointed by: Governing Body

Declaration of Interest: None

Length of Service: Appointed July 2015 - December 2018

Term of Office: 3.5 years

Responsibilities: Child Protection and Looked after children, Equalities and SEN, Standards and Curriculum.

Other Information: Amy is Assistant Headteacher at Knaresborough St John's C of E Primary School and is mother to Billy and Willow who attended the school.

 

James Severn

Type of Governor: Parent Governor

Appointed by: Parent Election

Declaration of Interest: Director / Owner of Andersons North (England) Ltd - Farm Business Consultancy since 2011

Length of Service:  Elected October 2014 - September 2018

Term of Office: 4 years

Responsibilities: Performance Management, Induction Governor, Staff Discipline, Performance Management Appeals and Complaints Governor, Policies

Other Information: James is father to William and Thomas who are both now at St Aidan's High School, Harrogate.

 

Mandy Coupland

Type of Governor: Staff Governor

Appointed by: Staff

Declaration of Interest: Mother to Mr Robert Coupland GTA

Length of Service: 3 years

Term of Office Ends: 31/07/2017

Responsibilities: Standards and Curriculum

Other Information

Mandy has worked at Bishop Monkton School for 13 years as an Advanced Teaching Assistant and a Higher Level Teaching Assistant. She has 3 children who all attended local schools.

 

  

 

Sue Roome

Type of Governor: Local Authority

After 25 years on the governing body Sue retired from her post at the end of July 2016

Responsibilities: Standards and Curriculum, Resources, Interview, French, Child Protection and Looked after Children, Equalities and SEN.

Other Information: Sue taught at Bishop Monkton School for 39 years and is mother to Nick and Michael both ex-pupils of the school. She retired in July 2009, however, she still attends school often, both as a governor and helper.

 

 
 
  

Fiona Stevens

Type of Governor: Parent Governor

Length of Service: October 2014 - March 2017.

Fiona stepped down from the governing body due to work commitments.

Term of Office: 3 years

Responsibilities: Performance Management, Literacy, Early Years, Staff Discipline, Performance Management Appeals and Complaints Governor.

Other Information: Fiona owns her own Day Nursery Safe Hands in Harrogate and is mother to Thomas (Year 5), James (Year 3) and Harry aged 3.

 

Top